37th National

Narrow Gauge Convention


Aug. 30th - Sept. 2nd, 2017

Denver, Colorado

Marriott Denver

Tech Center Hotel

2017 National Narrow Gauge Convention - Contest Winners

PHOTOS TO COME SHORTLY

 

Caboose Best of Show Award -

O Scale Sawmill at Long Leaf by Chuck Lind

 

Photos – Color Prototype

Third "In the Snow" Samuel Howard

Second "Snow Goose" Martin Pirnat

First "Two Smokes over the Line" Ron Fleckal

 

Photos – B&W Prototype

Third "315 at Silverton Depot" Martin Pirnat

Second "Engine 478 on Turntable, Durango" Ed Walton

First "Zayden's First Train" Kevin Sherrow

 

Photos – Color Model

Third "An Uncommon Locomotive Portrait" Michael Oilfisch

Second "Danielsdale Departure" Andreas Becker

First "Rico at Dusk" Ken Ehlers

 

Photos – B&W Model

Third "Toot the Whistle" Edward Schnaezer

Second "Morning at Log Camp" Chuck Lind

First "#454 at Ridgway" Ken Ehlers

 

Structures – On-line

Third, HO Scale CF&I Limestone Loader, Craig Linn

Second, O Scale Hagerman Depot, Dan Abbott

First, O Scale Sawmill at Long Leaf, Chuck Lind

 

Structures – Off-line

Third, 1/32 Scale Bait Shop, Don Railton

Second, F Scale Gas Station, Bob Walker

First, Paladin Plumbing Doug, Ramos

 

On-line Diorama

Third, HOn3 Bitteroot Canyon Mining District, Larry Diehl

Second, O Scale Tombstone Junction, Alan Hubbard

First, On30 Mountain Valley Farms, Len Eberwein

 

Off-line Diorama

Third, HO Scale Deadwood City, June 1876 Jack Anfinson

Second, HO National Belle Mine North Ore House David Zolnierek

First, O Scale Fremont Town John Campbell

 

Module

Third, New Mexico HOn3 "Chili Caliente" Cheryl Lavender

Second, Slim Rails "Penasco" Don Bailey

First, On30 "Storm King" Mark Allen

 

Modular Layout

Third, HOn3 St. Louis Mudhens, Steve Hollenbach

Second, HOn3 Near Sighted Narrow Gaugers, Jerry Wulff

First, HOn3 New Mexico NG Model Club, Cheryl Lavender

 

Complete Train

Third, On30 Inglenook Junction Train, Jim Wanlass

Second, Hon3 SPNG Stock Extra, Steven Bradley

First, On30 Logging Work Train, Edward Schaenzer

 

Square Footer – Mining theme

Third, Sn3 Yankee Girl Mine, Steven Frediani

Second, O Scale 1930’s Oil Drilling Rig, Edward Schaenzer

First, HOn3 1910 Colorado Silver Mine, Mike Engler

 

Motive Power - Rod Locomotive

Third, 1:20.4 D&RGW 462, Austin Goodwin

Second, On3 D&RGW 278, John Campbell

First, Sn3 C&S 58, Dan Pyzel

 

Motive Power - Geared Locomotive

Third, 1/8” Scale Fiddletown & Copperoplis #8, Gary Nichols

Second, On3 3-truck Shay, John Doig

First, Fn3 3-truck Climax, Don Niday

 

Motive Power - Other

Third, On3 Fire Goose, Mark Allen

Second, On30 Rio Grande Railbus, Jim Schulz

First, On3 Yard Diesel, John Doig

 

Rolling Stock - Caboose

Third, 1:24 RGS 0404, Stan Rhine

Second, WSLCo Caboose #4, Frank Markovich

First, Gn3 D&RGW Pagosa Springs Combine, Barry Bogs

 

Rolling Stock - Revenue Freight Car

Third, On3 RG&P Fruit Car #1006, Alan Badham

Second, On3 Oahu Ry Pineapple Car, Jim Chiddix

First, 1:24 D&RGW 30’ Reefer #47, Stan Rhine

 

Rolling Stock - Passenger Car

Third, Sn3 C&S Combine #20, Ken Ehlers

Second, 1:20.3 D&rRGW Coach 284, Austin Goodwin

First, Fn3 Passenger Car Under Construction, Dan Stuettgen

 

Rolling Stock - Logging Car

Third, On3 Logging Car Disconnects Dennis Rever

Second, On30 Disconnects with Big Stick Mark Allen

First, Logging Disconnects w/Loads Jim Wanlass

 

Rolling Stock - Special Equipment

Third, HO scale “SS Tiverton” Pete Doty

Second, On3 West Side Wood Water Car, Frank Markovich

First, O Scale Donkey Engine, Dennis Rever

 

Rolling Stock - Maintenance-of-Way

Third, On3 SPC Pile Driver, John Robinson

Second, On3 RG&P Crew Car 10616, Alan Badham

First, Gn3 D&RGW Rotary OM, Barry Bogs

 

Animation

Third, O Scale Musicians on Gondola, Laurie McLean

Second, O Scale Drunk & Dog, Laurie McLean

First, O Scale David’s Diner, John Ehresmann

 

Special Awards:

Gazette Award

Fn3 Betsy locomotive, Jim Schulz

 

The Midwood Memorial Award

On30 O’neill’s Fabrication, Ed Schaenzer

 

Fantasonics Engineering Award

O Scale David’s Diner, John Ehresmann

 

Sn3 Modeler Award

Sn3 Yankee Girl Mine, Steven Friediani

 

FEBT Rivet Counters Award

NNGC Committee Challenge Award – Mining-theme Gondola

On30 Yukon Copper Co. Gon William Horky

 

Lee Riley Memorial Award - On30 Scale

WW1 Baldwin Loco in On30 Leslie Davis

 

Lee Riley Memorial Award - Large Scale

1/8” Scale Fiddletown & Copperoplis #8, Gary Nichols

 

 

© 2016 37th National Narrow Gauge Convention

Website design by Gerald Styles of Stubborn Dog Studio